Our History

Our History

Compass Christian Church was founded in 1966 as the Manawa Church of Christ.  For a time, services were held at the Benco Marine Building by Lake Manawa where supply preachers officiated over services, and twelve families comprised our charter members.  In short time, a house was purchased in Twin City Plaza which became the worship center.  As we moved into the Twin City neighborhood, we also changed our name to reflect this move, and began using the name Twin Cities Christian Church.   

In 1970, the church purchased property at 2405 W South Omaha Bridge Road which included the Traveler's Cafe and 4 1/2 acres of property.  The first worship service was held at the new location on February 14, 1970.  

In 1992, we were challenged to, "Rise up and build."  Groundbreaking for the current church building was held on October 9, 1994.  With a great deal of giving time and monies by the members, the new worship center was completed and the first service was held in the new facility on May 12, 1996.  

In the fall of 2021, God again moved to expand the ministry of the church.  As the Gifford Road area became increasingly commercial, God provided both a buyer for the church property, and the opportunity to purchase a wonderful church facility with plenty of classrooms, green space, and right in the middle of a residential neighborhood!  After fasting and prayer, the elders (including founding member George Plunkett) and then the congregation unanimously approved the relocation of the church from Gifford Road to the South 7th Street location (effective November, 2021).  With the move came another name change, to help make the mission of the church clearer to our community:  Compass Christian Church.  

Throughout these past decades of ministry, regardless of the name, our mission has remained the same:  pointing people to Jesus by loving God, loving our neighbors, and making disciples.   We most humbly thank God for those whose hard work paved the way, and we pray for His continued blessing.

Pastors

Nine different ministers have served the church over the years, in addition to supply preachers who preached at the church in her early days.

Supply Preachers- Loren T. Swedburg and Gene Morehouse- December 1966 to May 1967

Jim Epperson- June 1967 to July 1968

Charles Gash- July 1968 to February 1972

Jim Cormier- February 1972 to June 1978

Ron Fichter- September 1978 to December 1984

Duane Westerfield- March 1985 to June 1985

Scott Weber- August 1985 to July 1992

Dennis Armstrong- November 1992 to November 2002

Mike Galloway- July 2003 to July 2015

Matt Beckner- July 2015 to present

 

Photo by Tony Simons